Congratulations to Tim Trew in DW

Very many congratulations to Tim Trew who came 10th in the senior doubles class in this year’s Devizes to Westminster race on the Easter weekend, with a time of 20:17:53 (non-stop). He was paddling with a friend Adam Dumolo.

Also congratulations to recent new member George Botsford who paddled in the four-day event, finishing with a time of 22:31:22, coming 49th, paddling with Alfred Barnicoat, both from Bredon School.

Anyone who’s ever been involved in the race knows how much of a huge achievement this competition is, so very well done to everyone.

The full results are hard to find on the official DW website at the moment, but should be visible here: http://www.dwrace.org.uk/results/2017/results.html

 

Bristol Canoe Club’s first newsletter

I have a copy of the very first newsletter distributed by Bristol Canoe Club.

This is “Issue 1, Number 1”, December 1962. The club had obviously been founded before this, but we don’t know how much earlier.

Note that this includes a suggestion to paddle the river Dart from Dartmeet in Jan 1963, “Rough water grading unknown, since, to the best of our knowledge, it has not been previously canoed, but probably R.W. III-IV.”

I have scanned this in, so have a look here.

Bristol Canoe Club Newsletter Issue 1 Dec 1962

Trophies 2016

At the 2016 AGM, various trophies were awarded, as follows:

White-water ‘River God’: Dave Hill, for his enthusiasm for getting people onto the water.
Most improved white-water: Elinor Griffiths
Marathon award(s): Tris Turner, and Greg Tonetti
Most ‘Most Valuable Player’: Lee Nicholls, for passing his referee qualification
Phil Longrigg Trophy: Avis Noott
Chunder Bucket: Not awarded!
Fish of the Year: Morgan Hardy, for extensive swimming at the Tryweryn

New committee for 2016-2017

The Bristol Canoe Club AGM 2016 was held last week.

The new committee for 2016-2017 is:
Chairman: Simon Pearson
Treasurer: Conor O’Neill
Secretary: Adrian Clancy
Membership: Nick Wainwright

Other committee members: Mark Heeley, Rich Puttock, Dave Hill, Mark Gillett and Emma Newman

Montenegro, Tara gorge, Summer 2015

In Summer 2015, a group of us went to Montenegro to paddle the Tara gorge, a beautiful three-day trip through a deep gorge.

We found that the (limited) available information was sometimes misleading, so I created something to help future trips.

This document isn’t really a trip write-up, instead it describes the logistics and journey times (both on roads and rivers) to give some help with trip planning.

Montenegro Logistics

I hope this is useful!

Conor

 

Trophies 2013

At the 2013 AGM, various trophies were awarded, as follows:

White-water ‘River God’: Lisa Fitzsimons, for not swimming during the trip to California.
Most improved white-water: Not awarded (its been a bad yea!)
Marathon award: Danielle Clarke
Most ‘Most Valuable Player’: Zach Gillett, for being able to shoot
Phil Longrigg Trophy: Conor O’Neill
Chunder Bucket: Not awarded!
Fish of the Year: Keith Sanders, for a ‘shopping trolley’ incident.

Trophies 2011

At the 2011 AGM, various trophies were awarded, as follows:

White-water ‘River God’: Mike Millington (for his siphon experience in Morocco).
Most improved white-water: Bill Pickles
Marathon award: Kevin Littlehales
Most ‘Most Valuable Player’: Richard Russell-Johnson
Phil Longrigg Trophy: Lisa Gunton
Chunder Bucket: Not awarded!
Fish of the Year: Steve Bennett, for falling in before the start at a race at Woolacombe.